Trustees + Committees

The People Who Help Us Do Our Work

Meet our Board of Trustees and others who volunteer on the committees of Grand Rapids Community Foundation.

TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

  • Grcf Renee Williams 0015 Resize For Web

    Reneé Williams, chair

    Senior Vice President, Community Development

    Huntington Bank

  • Picture

    Caitlin Townsend Lamb, vice chair

    Director of People Advancement, Lean Continuous Improvement Systems & Communications

    Cascade Engineering

  • Kyle Caldwell 0656 Resize

    Kyle D. Caldwell, immediate past chair

    President & CEO

    Council of Michigan Foundations

  • Grcf Ken Fawcett 0074Rt Thumbnail

    Ken Fawcett, MD

    Retired health professional

    Community Member

  • Tom Kyros 1159 Resize

    Thomas Kyros

    Partner

    Varnum, LLP

  • Emily Loeks 0736 Resize

    Emily Loeks

    Director of Community Affairs & Public Relations

    Loeks Theatres, Inc.

  • GRCF Brandy Lovelady Mitchell 0111rt resized

    Brandy Lovelady Mitchell, Ed.D.

    Deputy Superintendent of PreK-12 Academics & Leadership

    Grand Rapids Public Schools

  • Ana Ramirez Saenz 0128 Resize

    Ana Ramirez-Saenz

    Founder & CEO

    La Fuente Consulting LLC

  • Alexandria Youth Trustee 23 24

    Alexandria Smith

    Youth Trustee

    Grandville High School

  • Kathy Vogelsang 0828 Resize

    Kathleen B. Vogelsang

    Chief Investment Officer

    Van Andel Institute

  • Daniel Williams 0008Rt

    Daniel Williams, Ed.D.

    President

    Steelcase Foundation

Our Committees

We're grateful to the community members who guide and advise us.

Advisory Council

  • Bryant Mitchell, chair
  • Arthur Betancourt
  • Craig P. Clark
  • Stephanie Doublestein
  • Brent T. Geers
  • Jenifer Jackson
  • Jon Van Keulen
  • Saray Morales
  • Tim Mroz
  • Jennifer A. Pascua
  • Joshua Reyes
  • Mary Reagan Shapton
  • Eddie T.L.Tadlock
  • Dave Thompson
  • Caitlin Townsend Lamb
  • Shaun Shira, staff

Black Legacy Fund

  • Denavvia Mojet, co-chair
  • Zahna Woodson, co-chair
  • Kunle Akinpelu
  • Wardell Frazier
  • Synia Grant-Jordan
  • Kessia Graves
  • Kyle Kimble
  • Jason K. England, staff
  • Eugene Sueing, staff
  • Johngerlyn Young, staff

Audit

  • Jennifer Greenop, chair
  • Kelly Timmer
  • Janet Nisbett
  • Thomas G. Kyros
  • Danielle Brown, staff
  • Stan Vander Roest, staff

Challenge Scholars Dream Fund Committee

  • Chi Benedict
  • Travus Burton
  • Larissa Clay
  • Melissa Dean
  • Pablo Garcia
  • Maria-Isabel Garcia
  • Kiki (Kenyana) Gary
  • Jessica Maat
  • Ermelinda Pedro
  • Giuliana Estrada, staff

Fund for Community Good Advisory Committee

  • Mercedes Barragan, Co- chair
  • Emily J. Loeks, Co- chair
  • Belinda M. Bardwell
  • Shavon Doyle-Holton
  • DeDe Esque
  • Aaron Turner
  • MarcQus Wright
  • Janean Couch, staff
  • Eugene Sueing, staff

Investment Review

  • Joan Garety, chair
  • David W. Edwards
  • Eric K. Foster
  • Greg Geisler
  • Edward Mikolay
  • Laina M. Mills
  • Nelson Sanchez
  • Kathleen Vogelsang
  • LaSandra Gaddy, staff
  • Stan Vander Roest, staff
  • Danielle R. Brown, staff

Somos Comunidad Fund

  • Sergio Cira-Reyes, co-chair
  • Stacy Stout, co-chair
  • Loanna Abreu
  • Ingrid Aguayo
  • Omar A. Cuevas
  • Reyna Garcia
  • Alejandra Guillen
  • Leslie Orduna
  • Alexis Reame
  • Laci V. Resendiz
  • Juan Rosario
  • Lea Tobar
  • Betsaida Valdiva
  • Jason K. England, staff
  • Heather A. Gill Fox, staff
  • Chantal Pasag, staff
  • Jenine Torres, staff

Our LGBTQ Fund

  • Ricardo Benavidez, co-chair
  • Taylor Ellison, co-chair
  • Jesus Aguilar-Cuevas
  • Emily R. Ambs
  • Kendra Avila
  • Cari Dufel
  • Austin McNeal
  • DL McKinney
  • Meagan Mongene
  • Travis Reams
  • Nancy Toledo Jimenez
  • Jason K. England, staff
  • Heather Gill Fox, staff
  • Jenine Torres, staff
  • Chantal Pasag, staff

Professional Advisory

  • Molly J. Chelovich, co-chair
  • Laura Radle, co-chair
  • Michelle Hirschauer Anthes
  • Jason R. Brinks
  • Robert D. Brower
  • Mandy Chardoul
  • Pamela J. Cross
  • Carl W. Dufendach
  • Eric T. Fischer
  • Brent T. Geers
  • Wendy Holtvluwer
  • Laura A. Jeltema
  • Neil L. Kimball
  • Bonnie S. Kopp
  • Tom G. Kyros
  • Josh Pfennig
  • Nicholas A. Reister
  • Robert W. Schellenberg
  • Melissa A. Seguin
  • Eric Smith
  • Corinne N. Sprague
  • Shaun M. Shira, staff
  • Marilyn W. Zack, staff

Members Emeritus

  • Lori J. Baker
  • Christopher L. Edgar
  • Frederick W. Gaul
  • Dirk C. Hoffius
  • Marilyn A. Lankfer
  • Daniel W. Miller
  • Jeffrey B. Power
  • Mike Taylor
  • Michael Van Haren


Scholarship

  • June Anderson
  • Ron Apol
  • Mary M. Appelt
  • Valissa Armstead
  • Jennifer Bailey
  • Claudia Bajema
  • Beth Banta
  • Mercedes Barragan
  • Janeé L. Beville
  • Kathy Boylon
  • Reed Bretz
  • Myra Burton
  • Molly J. Chelovich
  • Keli Christopher
  • Cindy Kneibel
  • Leeann Clay
  • Beverly Clifford
  • Jay Clifford
  • Clay Coleman
  • Ty Cook
  • Chelsea M. Coretti
  • Joe Croft
  • Khumbo Croft
  • John D. Darling
  • Bill Darooge
  • Stephanie Davis
  • Gwendolyn D. Dawkins
  • Maureen F. Dreher
  • Hugh Eisen
  • Bert Elliott
  • Wanda E. Falk
  • Jack Finn
  • Tess Gaibi-Vandongen
  • Patricia D. Gardner
  • Victoria Gibbs
  • Derether Greer
  • Daniel Groce
  • Kathy Hackett
  • Ty Hallock
  • Lindsey Hansen
  • Mary Hanson
  • Kenyatta Hill-Hall
  • Laura B. Huizenga
  • William Jackson
  • Timothy P. Jasperse
  • Jennifer L. Jordan
  • Cathryn Keating
  • Kurt F. Kimball
  • Cynthia Kneibel
  • Shay Kraley
  • Marjorie Kuipers
  • Anthony Lambers
  • Diane F. Lobbestael
  • Tammy Looman
  • Tim Lopez
  • Kyle Los
  • Elias Lumpkins
  • Peter B. Lundeen
  • Allen E. MacDonald
  • Nancy Maiquez
  • J. Joseph Mapes
  • Jon G. March
  • J. Stephen Marshall
  • Patty McCormick
  • Diane McMillan
  • Pam E. Mitchell
  • Carole Morgan Williams
  • David W. Morgenstern
  • Kenneth H. Morris
  • Laura E. Morris
  • Rachel P. Mraz
  • Carol Muth
  • Christine Mwangi
  • Patricia E. Newby
  • Peggy Novosad
  • Dan A. Oumedian
  • Chad Patton
  • Anke Pearson
  • Robert J. Pinder
  • Jane Plaisted
  • Charles F. Pletcher
  • Susan Pocklington
  • Gary E. Pritchard
  • Richard A. Roane
  • Robert J. Zylstra
  • Huemartin Robinson
  • Chuck Ruffin
  • David M. Russell
  • Margaret E. Ryan
  • Amy Skogstrom
  • Matt Slagle
  • James Smith
  • Corinne N. Sprague
  • Benjamin A. Spring
  • Wendy L. Stock
  • Rebecca Strauss
  • Beverly Thiel
  • Mark Thomson
  • Erica Tuohy
  • Joy Uddin
  • Jacquelyn Vander Laan
  • Diane VanderVeen
  • Jade VanderVelde
  • Maria Villagomez-Medina
  • Yilin Wendland-Liu
  • Barbara Wepman
  • Carol Werkema
  • James B. White
  • Lois Wilber
  • Catherine Winick

Youth Grant

  • Rohit Agarwal, City High School
  • Sparsh Aiyar, City High School
  • Alexander Bartish, Rockford High School
  • Caebre Baty, Grand Rapids Christian High School
  • Stella BooydeGraaff, Grand Rapids Christian High School
  • Jazpe Cano, Grand Rapids Public Schools
  • Lendy Chavez Aguilar, Catholic Central High School
  • Hannah Chun, Grand Rapids Christian High School
  • Ronen Dujovny, East Grand Rapids High School
  • Camille Gerville-Réache, Forest Hills Northern High School
  • Erika Govea-Garcia, City High School
  • Syncere Hobson, Southwest Community Campus
  • Elaina Juarez, Godwin High School
  • Beatrice Kilburn, West Michigan Aviation Academy
  • Isabel Landero, Lee High School
  • John Lee, Forest Hills Northern High School
  • Lia Lin, City High School
  • Manuel Lopez Zamudio, Byron Center High School
  • Ram Reddy, City High School
  • Samantha Rivera, Grandville High School
  • Natalie Rodriguez, City High School
  • Alexandria Smith, Grandville High School
  • Julian Wilson, City High School
  • Chantal Pasag, staff


More about the YGC and its work here.