Trustees + Committees

The People That Help us do Our Work

Meet our Board of Trustees and people that volunteer on the committees of Grand Rapids Community Foundation.

TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

  • Kyle Caldwell 0656 Resize

    Kyle D. Caldwell, chair

    President & CEO

    Council of Michigan Foundations

  • Kathy Vogelsang 0828 Resize

    Kathleen B. Vogelsang

    Chief Investment Officer

    Van Andel Institute

  • Grcf Ken Fawcett 0074Rt Thumbnail

    Ken Fawcett, MD

    Vice President of Healthier Communities

    Spectrum Health

  • Tom Kyros 1159 Resize

    Thomas Kyros

    Partner

    Varnum, LLP

  • Emily Loeks 0736 Resize

    Emily Loeks

    Director of Community Affairs & Public Relations

    Loeks Theatres, Inc.

  • GRCF Brandy Lovelady Mitchell 0111rt resized

    Brandy Lovelady Mitchell, Ed.D.

    Director of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

    Michigan Education Association

  • Ana Ramirez Saenz 0128 Resize

    Ana Ramirez-Saenz

    Founder and CEO

    La Fuente Consulting LLC

  • Staff Placeholder

    Samantha Rivera

    Youth Trustee

    Grandville High School

  • Grcf  Ric Roane 90 Resize

    Ric Roane

    Partner

    Warner Norcross & Judd

  • Grcf Renee Williams 0015 Resize For Web

    Reneé Williams

    Senior Vice President, Community Development

    Huntington Bank

  • Daniel Williams 0008Rt

    Daniel Williams, Ed.D.

    President

    Steelcase Foundation

Our Committees

We're grateful to the community members who guide and advise us.

Advisory Council

  • Bryant Mitchell, chair
  • Arthur Betancourt
  • Craig P. Clark
  • Stephanie Doublestein
  • Brent T. Geers
  • Jenifer Jackson
  • Nakia Kyler
  • Tim Mroz
  • Jennifer A. Pascua
  • Mary Reagan Shapton
  • Eddie T.L.Tadlock
  • Dave Thompson
  • Caitlin Townsend Lamb
  • Shaun Shira, staff

Black Legacy Fund

  • Keyuana Rosemond, chair
  • Wardell Frazier
  • Kenneth James
  • Kyle Kimble
  • Denavvia Mojet
  • Aleka C. Thrash
  • Zahna Woodson
  • Jason K. England, staff
  • Eugene Sueing, staff
  • Jonse Young, staff
  • Danah Montgomery, staff

Audit

  • Jennifer Greenop, chair
  • David Centers
  • Cindy Havard
  • Thomas G. Kyros
  • Danielle Brown, staff
  • Stan Vander Roest, staff

Challenge Scholars Dream Fund Committee

  • Chi Benedict
  • Travus Burton
  • Larissa Clay
  • Melissa Dean
  • Pablo Garcia
  • Maria-Isabel Garcia
  • Kiki (Kenyana) Gary
  • Jessica Maat
  • Ermelinda Pedro
  • Chantal Pasag, staff

Fund for Community Good Advisory Committee

  • Emily Loeks, Co- chair
  • Mercedes Barragan, Co- chair
  • Belinda "Lin" Bardwell
  • DeDe Esque
  • Aaron Turner
  • MarcQus Wright
  • Janean Couch, staff
  • Eugene Sueing, staff

Impact Investment

  • Alex Caceres, Co-Chair
  • Kyama Kitavi, Co-Chair
  • Christina L. Keller
  • Michael G. Rosloniec
  • Kathleen B. Vogelsang
  • Stan Vander Roest, staff

Investment Review

  • Joan Garety, chair
  • Bill Darooge
  • David W. Edwards
  • Eric K. Foster
  • Greg Geisler
  • Edward Mikolay
  • Laina M. Mills
  • Ana L. Ramirez-Saenz
  • Nelson Sanchez
  • Kathleen Vogelsang
  • Renee Williams
  • Diana Sieger, staff
  • Stan Vander Roest, staff
  • Danielle R. Brown, staff

Somos Comunidad Fund

  • Carlos Sanchez, chair
  • Sergio Cira-Reyes
  • Omar A. Cuevas
  • Alexis Reame
  • Laci V. Reséndiz
  • Juan Rosario
  • Stacy Stout
  • Lea Tobar
  • Saida Valdivia
  • Jason England, staff
  • Heather Gill Fox, staff
  • Danah Montgomery, staff
  • Jenine Torres, staff
  • Erika VanDyke, staff

Our LGBTQ Fund

  • Ricardo Benavidez Co-Chair
  • Teri Jourdan Co- Chair
  • Emily R. Ambs
  • Holly Cole
  • Graci Harkema
  • Jill May
  • Austin McNeal
  • Stephanie Myott-Beebe
  • DL McKinney
  • Jason K. England, staff
  • Heather Gill Fox, staff
  • Jenine Torres, staff
  • Erika VanDyke, staff

Professional Advisory

  • Molly J. Chelovich, co-chair
  • Laura Radle, co-chair
  • Michelle Hirschauer Anthes
  • Jason R. Brinks
  • Robert D. Brower
  • Mandy Chardoul
  • Pamela J. Cross
  • Carl W. Dufendach
  • Christopher L. Edgar
  • Eric T. Fischer
  • Brent T. Geers
  • Wendy Holtvluwer
  • Laura A. Jeltema
  • Neil L. Kimball
  • Bonnie S. Kopp
  • Tom G. Kyros
  • Josh Pfennig
  • Nicholas A. Reister
  • Robert W. Schellenberg
  • Melissa A. Seguin
  • Eric Smith
  • Corinne N. Sprague
  • Shaun M. Shira, staff
  • Marilyn W. Zack, staff

Members Emeritus

  • Lori J. Baker
  • Frederick W. Gaul
  • Dirk C. Hoffius
  • Marilyn A. Lankfer
  • Daniel W. Miller
  • Jeffrey B. Power
  • Mike Taylor
  • Michael Van Haren


Scholarship

  • June Anderson
  • Ron Apol
  • Mary M. Appelt
  • Valissa Armstead
  • Jennifer Bailey
  • Claudia Bajema
  • Beth Banta
  • Mercedes Barragan
  • Janeé L. Beville
  • Ruth E. Bishop, staff
  • Kathy Boylon
  • Reed Bretz
  • Myra Burton
  • Molly J. Chelovich
  • Keli Christopher
  • Cindy Kneibel
  • Leeann Clay
  • Beverly Clifford
  • Jay Clifford
  • Clay Coleman
  • Ty Cook
  • Chelsea M. Coretti
  • Joe Croft
  • Khumbo Croft
  • John D. Darling
  • Bill Darooge
  • Stephanie Davis
  • Gwendolyn D. Dawkins
  • Maureen F. Dreher
  • Hugh Eisen
  • Bert Elliott
  • Wanda E. Falk
  • Jack Finn
  • Tess Gaibi-Vandongen
  • Patricia D. Gardner
  • Victoria Gibbs
  • Derether Greer
  • Daniel Groce
  • Kathy Hackett
  • Ty Hallock
  • Lindsey Hansen
  • Mary Hanson
  • Kenyatta Hill-Hall
  • Laura B. Huizenga
  • William Jackson
  • Timothy P. Jasperse
  • Jennifer L. Jordan
  • Cathryn Keating
  • Kurt F. Kimball
  • Cynthia Kneibel
  • Shay Kraley
  • Marjorie Kuipers
  • Anthony Lambers
  • Diane F. Lobbestael
  • Tammy Looman
  • Tim Lopez
  • Kyle Los
  • Elias Lumpkins
  • Peter B. Lundeen
  • Allen E. MacDonald
  • Nancy Maiquez
  • J. Joseph Mapes
  • Jon G. March
  • J. Stephen Marshall
  • Patty McCormick
  • Diane McMillan
  • Pam E. Mitchell
  • Carole Morgan Williams
  • David W. Morgenstern
  • Kenneth H. Morris
  • Laura E. Morris
  • Rachel P. Mraz
  • Carol Muth
  • Christine Mwangi
  • Patricia E. Newby
  • Peggy Novosad
  • Dan A. Oumedian
  • Chad Patton
  • Anke Pearson
  • Robert J. Pinder
  • Jane Plaisted
  • Charles F. Pletcher
  • Susan Pocklington
  • Gary E. Pritchard
  • Richard A. Roane
  • Robert J. Zylstra
  • Huemartin Robinson
  • Chuck Ruffin
  • David M. Russell
  • Margaret E. Ryan
  • Amy Skogstrom
  • Matt Slagle
  • James Smith
  • Corinne N. Sprague
  • Benjamin A. Spring
  • Wendy L. Stock
  • Rebecca Strauss
  • Beverly Thiel
  • Mark Thomson
  • Erica Tuohy
  • Joy Uddin
  • Jacquelyn Vander Laan
  • Diane VanderVeen
  • Jade VanderVelde
  • Maria Villagomez-Medina
  • Yilin Wendland-Liu
  • Barbara Wepman
  • Carol Werkema
  • James B. White
  • Lois Wilber
  • Catherine Winick
  • Ruth Biship, staff

Technology Advisory

  • Laura Conrad,chair
  • William Corkill
  • Douglas J. MacNEIL
  • Mark Slagle
  • Anthony Tuttle
  • Ann Puckett, staff

Youth Grant

  • Rohit Agarwal, City High School
  • Sparsh Aiyar, City High School
  • Alexander Bartish, Rockford High School
  • Caebre Baty, Grand Rapids Christian High School
  • Stella BooydeGraaff, Grand Rapids Christian High School
  • Jazpe Cano, Grand Rapids Public Schools
  • Lendy Chavez Aguilar, Catholic Central High School
  • Hannah Chun, Grand Rapids Christian High School
  • Ronen Dujovny, East Grand Rapids High School
  • Camille Gerville-Réache, Forest Hills Northern High School
  • Erika Govea-Garcia, City High School
  • Syncere Hobson, Southwest Community Campus
  • Elaina Juarez, Godwin High School
  • Beatrice Kilburn, West Michigan Aviation Academy
  • Isabel Landero, Lee High School
  • John Lee, Forest Hills Northern High School
  • Lia Lin, City High School
  • Manuel Lopez Zamudio, Byron Center High School
  • Ram Reddy, City High School
  • Samantha Rivera, Grandville High School
  • Natalie Rodriguez, City High School
  • Alexandria Smith, Grandville High School
  • Julian Wilson, City High School
  • Chantal Pasag, staff


More about the YGC and its work here.