Our Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Our 2013/2014 Donors

Donors Make It Happen Here! Grand Rapids Community Foundation sends its gratitude to our generous donors that help make our grantmaking possible. This list includes supporters who made gifts in our last fiscal year July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014. 

Donor Groups

100 New Philanthropists

We are seeking a new generation of philanthropists to help usher in our second century of improving our community today and marking out our path for the future. Learn more here.

Mark and Wendy Anderson
Anonymous
Mr. Corey Balkon
Ken Bandstra
Mr. Renwick Brutus
Paul and Beth Kelly
Jan Lunquist and Michael May
Gordie and Jan Moeller
Dr. Anthony Foster and Mrs. Linda Nemec Foster
Richard A. Roane and Leandro Robles
Marjorie and Bud Roegge
Bob and Marcy Roth
Ryan Slusarzyk
Ms. Monica Sparks
Colin Chelovich and Molly Tupper Chelovich
Phil and Kathleen Vogelsang
Ms. E. Gabriel Works and Mr. John V. O'Connor

Big Changers

Big Changers show commitment to our community by making a one-time $5,000 gift or by committing to a 5-year pledge (set your own gift level). If you'd like to learn more about what it means to be a Big Changer, click here.

Rick and Loy Adamy
Mark and Wendy Anderson
Anonymous
Mr. Corey Balkon
Laurie Finney Beard
Bill and Anne Boersma
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth E. Borowka
Jonathan and Grace Bradford
Andrew and Janay Brower
John and Erin Brown
Mr. Renwick Brutus
Larry & Chris Burns
Craig Clark
Toni Clay
Steve and Sue Conway
Tripp and Kelli Corl
Douglas and Kristine Dozeman
Valerie and Michael Feehan
Marilyn and David Fernstrum
Chuck and Julie Frayer
Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Freihofer
Jeff and Georgia Gietzen
Linsey Gleason
Ken Grashuis and Lori Lockyear
Mary, Duke, Libby and Benjamin Greene
Mr. Kenneth W. Heffner and Dr. Gail Gunst Heffner
David Hill and Elizabeth Kidd
Mark and Wendy Holtvluwer
Keith and Mary Kay Hopkins
Ms. Sonya Hughes
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jamula
Joe and Jessie Jones
Joseph and Elizabeth Junewick
Carol Karr and Kevin Briggs
Andy and Christina Keller
Mary Kent, Five Star Real Estate
Stephen and Mary Jo Klotz
Michael E. Kooistra
Thomas and Sally Kyros
Christopher Barnes and Jessica Lalley
Joe and Katy Levan
Ms. Jamie Loeks Duffield and Mr. Ryan Duffield
Peter and Barbara Lundeen
Jan Lunquist and Michael May
Daniel and Deborah Mankoff
Mr. and Mrs. Mark R. Meuser
Rachel and Mike Mraz
Dr. Anthony Foster and Mrs. Linda Nemec Foster
Timothy J. and Debra D. O'Rourke
Matt and Beth Osterhaven
Terry McGovern and Carol Paine-McGovern
Reagan Marketing + Design LLC
Mr. José Reyna
Mr. and Mrs. Richard V. Rice
Richard A. Roane and Leandro Robles
Bob and Marcy Roth
Steve and Amy Ruis
David Sarnacki and Bridget Flynn
David and Jerri Schroeder
Mrs. Usha P. Singh
Ryan Slusarzyk
Ms. Monica Sparks
Barton and Kathy Steindler
Susan A. Stoddard
Mrs. & Mr. Caitlin & Paul Townsend Lamb
Rick Treur
Colin Chelovich and Molly Tupper Chelovich
Phil and Kathleen Vogelsang
Gary R. and Janice M. Walker
Ms. Beverly Wall
Elizabeth Welch
Drs. Chad and Kathy Williams
David* and Susan Wittenbach
Ms. E. Gabriel Works and Mr. John V. O'Connor
Joan and Jim Zawacki

Gifts in Kind

Eastern Floral and Gift Shop
James Falk Design

Metz Legacy Society Members

The Society recognizes those donors who have included the Community Foundation in their estate plans or have created a life income gift to the Foundation. Additional information on our Metz Legacy Society can be found here.

Ms. Mary Abbott
Mr. William E. Alt
Gasper J. Amodeo
Mark and Wendy Anderson
Anonymous (7)
Mr. Willem Antonides
Mr. and Mrs. Noyes Avery
Janet R. Bacon
Ken Bandstra
John H. and Nancy Batts
Mr. and Mrs. Roger W. Bauer
Laurie Finney Beard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Becker
Lois Eberhard Beckering
Ellen Bell*
Mrs. Viola Benthin*
Tanya and Tom Berg
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Bergsma
John R. Bertsch
Kristine Bishop
John and Claire Bissell
Marjorie W. Bjork
Lynne Black
Ms. Bonnie L. Blandford
Thomas N. Blandford
Glen and Betsy Borre
Todd and Gina Bovee
Mr. and Mrs. Paul D. Bowers, Jr.
Mary Bowman
Janet and John Boyles
Tom Braciak
Mr. and Mrs. Laurence L. Bratschie
The Honorable Hugh W. Brenneman, Jr.
Mrs. Richard F. Brush
Mr. Renwick Brutus
Mrs. Gretchen B. Burch
Robert and Sandy Burnham Charitable Fund
Jan Burns
Anna Moore Butzner
Sharon M. Buursma
John and Linda Byington
Dr. and Mrs. Mark Campbell
John and Marie Canepa
David M. and Cara V. Cassard
Olga Cassard
Ms. Libby Child
Brian Cloyd and Agnes Kempker-Cloyd
George and Peg* Cope
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Cornetet
Bill and Marilyn Crawford
Mal Cumming
Tom Czerney
Thomas and Gale Czerwinski
Thomas C. and M. Lynn Dandridge
John and Edy Davies
Gilbert R. and Patricia K. Davis
Norman B. and Mary M. De Graaf
Wesley and Amy De Vries
Joy and Jim DeBoer
Barbara DeMoor
Bill and Carolyn DeNeut
David R. and Helene M. Despres
Rick and Sue DeVries
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip DeWildt
Gail DeYoung and F. Jay Schoettley
Mr. Max Doering
Elizabeth T. (Mrs. Carson) Donley
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence E. Dooge, Jr.
Beth Dornan
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Ducharme
Mr. Robert J. Dunlap
Ms. Patricia S. Duthler
David G. Dvorak, M.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Kenton H. Eavey
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Egan
Ben and Susan Emdin
Ms. Elaine E. Emmons
Bill Essling
Hank and Marcia Fairchild
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Farage
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Finazzi
Michael Finton Ph.D.
Mary and Bill Ford
Dr. Anthony Foster and Mrs. Linda Nemec Foster
Mr.* and Mrs. John H. Foster, II
Mr. and Mrs. Ben A. Fowler
David E. and Dawn O. Fowler
Thomas S. and Maxine J. Fox
Jeffrey and Sheila Frank
Mr. Donald H. Freeman
Ruth Freeman
Susan S. Freihofer
Ellie Frey Zagel
Mary Meade Fuger
Mr. Henry G. Fuhs
Michael and Elyce Fuller
Mr. Jim Galer and Mrs. Marilyn Klyn Galer
Iris-Naomi Garcia
Mr. and Mrs. Paul K. Gaston
Brent and Rhonda Geers
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Gilchrist
Ms. Anita M. Gilleo
Gene and Tubie Gilmore
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas D. Gleason
Beth Goebel
Gary Goode
Mr. and Mrs. Philip W. Goodspeed
Ms. Carol Greenburg
Ms. Dareather Greer
Franklin K. Gregory
David and Marianne Grooters
Dr. James and Patty Gunn
Terri Handlin
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hardy, Jr.
Jacqueline E. Haveman
Janet A. Haynes
Jan Heerspink
Mr. and Mrs. James Hegarty
Mrs. Ruth S. Henkin*
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Heyne
John and Gwen Hibbard
Bert Pettis and Gary Hill
Jean and David Hitchcock
Barbara J. Hoag
Dirk and Victoria* Hoffius
Michael Hoffman
Jane Hondelink
Robert L. and Judith S. Hooker
David Horning
Gregg and Kim Hughes
The Reverend Mary S. Hulst
Katherine Humphrey
Ms. Bonnie Hunter
John Hunting
Henry Idema II
Sue Ann Jabin
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Jacobus
Don and Lois Jandernoa
Chuck and Carol Jennings
Calvin Jeter
Lynne Jarman Johnson and Robert J. Johnson
Tom and Margy Jones
Carol Karr
Mary Karrip
Mrs. M. S. Keeler II
Mr. and Mrs. Fred P. Keller
Paul and Beth Kelly
Roberta F. King
Ms. Birgit Klohs
Herbert and Glenna Knape
Raymond E. Knape
Mr. Alvin Koop and Mrs. Robin A. Horder-Koop
David A. and Phyllis E. Koslow
Mrs. June Kosten
Ken and Melinda Krei
Hoyt and Mary Ann* Kremer
Ms. Marjorie Kuipers
Mrs. Paula La Claire
Betty Ladd Andre
Jeff Schad and Marilyn Lankfer
B. Kenneth Larm
Mr. Claire R. and Mrs. Debra G. Larson
Dr. Sandra Last
R. Lawrence and Marilyn Leigh
Harvey Lemmen
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Lemmen
Norm and Marilyn Leven Family Foundation
Mike Lloyd
Arend and Nancy Lubbers
Dr. Jack Lukens
Jan Lunquist and Michael May
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene G. Lyons
Donald W. Maine
Ernest and Lorraine Malkewitz
Frank and Nancy Manning
Barbara P. Marcus
Ronald Marsteiner
Inetta Martindill
Chet and Elaine* Maternowski
Max B. Matteson
Kate and John McGarry
Bonnie K. Miller
Kim S. Mitchell
Ronald and Karen Modreski
Gordie and Jan Moeller
David and Diana Morgenstern
Rosemary D. Murphy
Chief Judge Bill and Paula Murphy
Jon and Carol Muth
Ms. Paula Neal
Ardith V. Neath Adams
Mr. and Mrs. Bradley D. Nelson
Dale C. and Cynthia Dewees Nelson
Ms. Pat Nevala
Mr. Alger J. Nielsen and Mrs. Nancy P. Kehoe Nielsen
Gary and Peg Novosad
Mrs. Samuel Oates
Fred Olert, Jr.
Ms. Norma Olsen
Mr. Gerald Olson
Mr. Armen G. Oumedian
Mrs. Helen W. Palmatier*
Molly and Steve Parker
Richard A. Perkins
Cynthia Pimm
Mr. John H. Pimm, Sr.
Dr. and Mrs. James E. Ponitz
Jim and Marie Preston
Mr. and Mrs. Michael H. Price
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Purcey
Marcia L. Rapp
Mr. Richard E. Riebel
Richard A. Roane and Leandro Robles
Marjorie and Bud Roegge
Milt and Barbara Rohwer
Dr. Jack and Lija Romence
Ms. Lisa M. Rose
Helen Hutchins Rossano
Mary C. Roth
Bob and Marcy Roth
Owen Rottschafer, M.D.
Charles and Stella Royce
Ms. Kathleen M. Russell
Alan* and Margaret Ryan
Jerry Schaefer and Polly Hewitt
Robert W. Schellenberg
Mr. and Mrs. Craig W. Schopf
Gladys Schuil
Ms. Greta Schuil
Ms. Corliss E. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Sebastian, Jr.
Peter and Joan Secchia
Mrs. Elaine Shay
Martin Shedleski Family
Marilyn and Budge Sherwood
Diana R. Sieger
Ms. Maureen Quinn Slade
Mr. and Mrs. Gary R. Snyder
Robert A. Sprotte
Amanda and Ryan St. Pierre
Terrence M. Start
Barbara D. Steil
Stan and Norma Sterk
Wendy Stock
Ms. Patty A. Story
Ms. Ann Stuart Burroughs
Michael and Susan Taylor
Steele and Mary Taylor
Dorothy J. Thurston*
Jill and Art Tiefenbach
Mrs. Shirley J. Tillyer
Ms. Patricia H. Timmer
Ella M. Topp
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Trapp
George and Kerstin Trowbridge
Dr. and Mrs. Ghayas Uddin
Selene Van Vleck
Mr. Don VandenBos Jr.
Mrs. Herbert Vander Mey
Lorrie and Dave VanderArk
Mr. Lou VanderHave
Mr. and Mrs. Rick A. VanHorn
Ms. Robin E. Velte
John P. and Lynn Vinkemulder
Phil and Kathleen Vogelsang
Theodore J. Vogt
Mr.* and Mrs. Cecil S. Vorenkamp
David and Kay Wagner
Gary R. and Janice M. Walker
Anita  Wallgren
Mr. and Mrs. Russel Warner
Dr. and Mrs. James K. Watkins
Dixie Wege
Ms. Connie Wenger
John and Martha* Wert
Mary White
Mrs. Barbara Whittenberger*
John and Dorothy Wiest
Rita Williams and John Gill
Jim and Connie Winter-Troutwine
Mr. Thomas D. Wisnom
Mike and Colleen Wolfe
Kate Pew Wolters
Dr. Richard J. Woltersom
Bob and Aleicia Woodrick
John S. and Kathleen B. Woudstra
Mrs. Thomas Yardley
Dick and Barbara Young
Marilyn and Garrett Zack
Mr. and Mrs. John H. Zwarensteyn
Rev. David Baak and Betty Zylstra
Robert Zylstra and Gayla Jewell

Sponsors

Colliers International
Fifth Third Bank
First National Bank of Michigan
Founders Bank & Trust
Fox Insurance Agency, LLC
Grand Rapids Downtown Market
Merrill Lynch
Plante Moran Wealth Management
PNC Bank & PNC Wealth Management
Rhoades McKee PC
Steelcase
The Bank of Holland
Varnum LLP

Philanthropy Leadership Levels

To recognize you and honor some donors past and present, we've created these new giving levels. Our Diana R. Sieger Consecutive Donor Level donors, donors who have made a gift for five years or more, are indicated in bold below.

Curtis Wylie Level Donors ($2,500+ each year)

In 1958, a significant bequest from Curtis Wylie transformed the Community Foundation, dramatically increasing our ability to support local nonprofits. Learn more about our Philanthropy Leadership Levels here. 

  • Anonymous (1)
  • Vickie and Tom Bergers
  • Chuck and Bette Fuller
  • GE Foundation - Matching Gifts Program
  • Gene and Tubie Gilmore
  • Mark and Wendy Holtvluwer
  • Mr. and Mrs. James B. Payne
  • George and Kerstin Trowbridge

Jim Carpenter Level Donors ($1,000 to $2,499 each year)

A former Trustee, advocate and enthusiastic supporter, Jim epitomized loyalty and service. He catapulted our Foundation's growth and public image and was instrumental in starting the giving group "Friends" in the late 1970s. Learn more about our Philanthropy Leadership Levels here. 

  • Rick and Loy Adamy
  • Mr. William E. Alt
  • Ms. Laura Ruth Bartleson
  • Laurie Finney Beard
  • Dianne Boozer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth E. Borowka
  • Molly Bradshaw
  • Fredrick "Fritz" Briscoe
  • Wayman and Dinah Britt
  • John and Erin Brown
  • Larry and Chris Burns
  • Jim and Pat Clay
  • Toni Clay
  • Dan and Linda Conway
  • Steve and Sue Conway
  • Laurie and Crawford Craft
  • Tom and Jan Czerney
  • Thomas and Gale Czerwinski
  • Barbara DeMoor
  • Hank and Marcia Fairchild
  • Valerie and Michael Feehan
  • Paula and Michael Freed
  • Mr. David G. Frey Jr.
  • Jeff and Georgia Gietzen
  • Ken Grashuis and Lori Lockyear
  • Mary, Duke, Libby and Benjamin Greene
  • Doris G. Griffith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rick Gundy
  • H&S Companies
  • Mr. Kenneth W. Heffner and Dr. Gail Gunst Heffner
  • Doug and Peggy Hoogerhyde
  • Mr. Robert Hoover*
  • Keith and Mary Kay Hopkins
  • Eleanore and Robert Howieson
  • Sue Ann Jabin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jamula
  • Joseph and Elizabeth Junewick
  • Donald Klopcic
  • Stephen and Mary Jo Klotz
  • Michael E. Kooistra
  • Jack Korff
  • Janet Krueger and Bruce Goodman
  • Thomas and Sally Kyros
  • Christopher Barnes and Jessica Lalley
  • B. Kenneth Larm
  • Joe and Katy Levan
  • Ms. Jamie Loeks Duffield and Mr. Ryan Duffield
  • Ms. Bucky Love
  • Jan Lunquist and Michael May
  • Daniel and Deborah Mankoff
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark R. Meuser
  • Rachel and Mike Mraz
  • Jon and Carol Muth
  • Dr. Anthony Foster and Mrs. Linda Nemec Foster
  • Matt and Beth Osterhaven
  • Harold* and Phoebe Phelps
  • Scott and Annie Pruski
  • Marcia L. Rapp
  • Dan and Judy Rau
  • Regional Air Alliance of West Michigan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard V. Rice
  • Richard A. Roane and Leandro Robles
  • Steve and Amy Ruis
  • Barton and Kathy Steindler
  • Sue Tiggleman
  • Ms. Marilyn Titche
  • Rick Treur
  • Mr. Don VandenBos Jr.
  • Mrs. Herbert Vander Mey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marvin C. Veneklasen
  • Roger and Luella Warnshuis
  • Elizabeth Welch
  • Drs. Chad and Kathy Williams
  • David* and Susan Wittenbach
  • Robert Zylstra and Gayla Jewell

Patricia "Pat" Edison Level Donors ($500 to $999 each year)

Pat is a former trustee, who served as the first female board chair and first female executive director. She has maintained her commitment to the Foundation as a donor and dear confidant. Learn more about our Philanthropy Leadership Levels here.

  • Rick and Loy Adamy
  • Mr. William E. Alt
  • Ms. Laura Ruth Bartleson
  • Laurie Finney Beard
  • Dianne Boozer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth E. Borowka
  • Molly Bradshaw
  • Fredrick "Fritz" Briscoe
  • Wayman and Dinah Britt
  • John and Erin Brown
  • Larry and Chris Burns
  • Jim and Pat Clay
  • Toni Clay
  • Dan and Linda Conway
  • Steve and Sue Conway
  • Laurie and Crawford Craft
  • Tom and Jan Czerney
  • Thomas and Gale Czerwinski
  • Barbara DeMoor
  • Hank and Marcia Fairchild
  • Valerie and Michael Feehan
  • Paula and Michael Freed
  • Mr. David G. Frey Jr.
  • Jeff and Georgia Gietzen
  • Ken Grashuis and Lori Lockyear
  • Mary, Duke, Libby and Benjamin Greene
  • Doris G. Griffith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rick Gundy
  • H&S Companies
  • Mr. Kenneth W. Heffner and Dr. Gail Gunst Heffner
  • Doug and Peggy Hoogerhyde
  • Mr. Robert Hoover*
  • Keith and Mary Kay Hopkins
  • Eleanore and Robert Howieson
  • Sue Ann Jabin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jamula
  • Joseph and Elizabeth Junewick
  • Donald Klopcic
  • Stephen and Mary Jo Klotz
  • Michael E. Kooistra
  • Jack Korff
  • Janet Krueger and Bruce Goodman
  • Thomas and Sally Kyros
  • Christopher Barnes and Jessica Lalley
  • B. Kenneth Larm
  • Joe and Katy Levan
  • Ms. Jamie Loeks Duffield and Mr. Ryan Duffield
  • Ms. Bucky Love
  • Jan Lunquist and Michael May
  • Daniel and Deborah Mankoff
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark R. Meuser
  • Rachel and Mike Mraz
  • Jon and Carol Muth
  • Dr. Anthony Foster and Mrs. Linda Nemec Foster
  • Matt and Beth Osterhaven
  • Harold* and Phoebe Phelps
  • Scott and Annie Pruski
  • Marcia L. Rapp
  • Dan and Judy Rau
  • Regional Air Alliance of West Michigan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard V. Rice
  • Richard A. Roane and Leandro Robles
  • Steve and Amy Ruis
  • Barton and Kathy Steindler
  • Sue Tiggleman
  • Ms. Marilyn Titche
  • Rick Treur
  • Mr. Don VandenBos Jr.
  • Mrs. Herbert Vander Mey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marvin C. Veneklasen
  • Roger and Luella Warnshuis
  • Elizabeth Welch
  • Drs. Chad and Kathy Williams
  • David* and Susan Wittenbach
  • Robert Zylstra and Gayla Jewell

 

S. George Graves Level Donors (up to $499 each year)

Named to honor S. George Graves, who in 1923 gave the Foundation its first gift of $25. This modest contribution provided the catalyst for others to give. Learn more about our Philanthropy Leadership Levels here.

  • ADVISA
  • Ms. Cynthia Kay Afendoulis
  • Dr. Marc and Mrs. Darcy Afman
  • Tim and Julie Ainsworth
  • Barry Allen
  • Anonymous (7)
  • Ms. Jeanne Arnold EdD
  • Paul and Marti Arnold
  • Lawrence M. and Mary E. Austin
  • Deborah Autman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Ayars
  • Carl and Claudia Bajema
  • Patrick and Mary Lou Barbour
  • Glenn and Kathi Barkan
  • Betsy and Jim Barton
  • John and Kelli Basher
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Becker
  • Ms. Rosemary R. Bennett
  • Mr. and Mrs. David H. Berles
  • Mr. Louis M. Berra
  • Dr. and Mrs. William H. Beute
  • Ruth E. Bishop
  • Marjorie W. Bjork
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Blackwell, Jr.
  • Steve and Betsy Bloom
  • BMO Harris Bank N.A.
  • Lorraine Boer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rodney Boerman
  • Nancy, Mike and Katie Bolhouse
  • Joseph A. and Joyce Ann Bonventre
  • John and Sharon Bouma
  • Todd and Gina Bovee
  • Shiloh Bovee
  • Doug and Dawn Brackmann
  • Fred and Deborah Braseth
  • Jean Marie Bray
  • Ms. Jacqueline M. Brennan
  • Bromelkamp Company LLC
  • Mr. and Mrs. Terry Brower
  • Jim and Susan Brown
  • Mr. and Mrs. Barry Bryant
  • Valerie Egan Burhans
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fred Burkhart
  • Thomas and Sandra Burr
  • John and Angela Bursch
  • Eric and Kelly Buth
  • The Honorable George and Nancy Buth
  • Anna Moore Butzner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius Bykerk
  • Chuck and Lucy Caldwell
  • Ms. Patricia S. Cali
  • Ann and John Cameron
  • Katharine Cangelosi
  • Michael Cary and Marjorie Loughrin
  • Gary and Sue Castor
  • Tim and Cindy Caywood
  • Jim and Sue Chambers
  • Ms. Rita D. Champion
  • Rick and Willow Chapla
  • Iain Charnley
  • Tom and Natalie Chase
  • Mr. Anthony L. Chopp
  • Mr. and Mrs. William D. Christensen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frederick R. Clemens Jr.
  • Dotti Clune and Jill Henemyer
  • Mary and Stephen Cohle
  • Gerry and Kay Colby
  • Bonnie and Bud Cole
  • Rob and Diane Collier
  • David and Catherine Conrad
  • Ms. Mary Cook
  • Michael Cook
  • Irma Cornelius
  • Dr. and Mrs. Steven A. Crane
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glen H. Crow
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gary Culver
  • Shirley A. Davis
  • Helen F. De Geatano and Ronald T. Robbins
  • David and Bridget De Vos
  • Larry Deane - In memory of Susan Deane
  • Mr. and Mrs. Norman DeGraaf
  • Daryl and Connie Delabbio
  • Dennis DeLano and Merritt Taylor
  • Dorothy DeMaagd
  • Harvey DeMaagd
  • Tuti and Pete DeMaagd
  • Daniel and Kate Diedrich
  • Dr. Mary Jane Dockeray
  • Beth and Ross Dornan
  • Mr. James Doub
  • Nancy L. Douglas
  • Peggy L. Douthitt
  • Shavon Doyle Holton and Jason Holton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Dudley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carl W. Dufendach
  • Mindy Kalinowski Earley and Travis J. Earley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Edgar
  • Patricia H. Edison
  • Ms. Marla J. Ehlers
  • Milt Ehlert
  • Frances S. Ellis
  • Mark and Jennifer Ellis
  • Jean Enright
  • Bill Essling
  • Mr. Paul Faulkner
  • Meredith Fennema
  • Amy Flick
  • Barb and Mike Forseman
  • Mr. and Mrs. William H. Fouch
  • Jeffrey and Sheila Frank
  • Ms. Sylvia J. Frattallone
  • Mr. and Mrs. David G. Frey
  • Margaret Gage
  • Mr. Jim Galer and Mrs. Marilyn Klyn Galer
  • Mr. David Gass
  • Pat and Patty Geary
  • Dr. and Mrs. Timothy H. Gietzen
  • Ms. Marjorie Goebel
  • Robert E. Goodrich
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Gootjes
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew L. Goska
  • Mr. and Mrs. David L. Gray
  • Joan and Ronald Grew
  • Mr. Anthony Grygorzyk
  • Mr. Daniel N. Grzywacz
  • Rená and Gary Guttrich
  • Lewis and Sheryl Haeck
  • Maureen P. Hale
  • Terri Handlin
  • Dick and Sandy* Hansen
  • Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hardy, Jr.
  • Craig and Donna Lynn Hecker
  • Ms. Jeanne Heidtke
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jack Hendon
  • Todd and Hester Hendricks
  • Al and Liz Henry
  • Ms. Deborah Herdegen
  • John and Gwen Hibbard
  • David Hill and Elizabeth Kidd
  • Mr. Jeff Hill
  • Barbara J. Hoag
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Hoekstra
  • Ms. Barbara Hoekwater
  • Ken and Sandy Hofman
  • John and Diane Hogan
  • Jane Hondelink
  • Richard A. Horvitz
  • Katherine Humphrey
  • Bonnie Hunter and Merl Morehouse
  • Steven and Joan Huyser-Honig
  • Dr. Paul Hyink and Judy Hackett
  • Integrity Business Solutions, LLC
  • Robert Israels
  • Carlton and Wendy Jackson
  • Mark and Lauren Jacoby
  • Mrs. Helen Jakeway*
  • Don and Lois Jandernoa
  • Russ and Leann Jelsema
  • Larry and Janine Jewell
  • Ms. Sarah Jolman
  • Chloe B. and Lester* Jones
  • Courtney P. Jones and Ora M. Jones
  • Dr. Julian and Judith Joseph
  • JPMorgan Chase Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Kahn
  • Mary Karrip
  • Corrine E. Kass
  • Paul Kellermann and Pat Hartsoe
  • Mr. John R. Kershek
  • Kris and Katie Kimball
  • Kurt and Randy Kimball
  • Mr. and Mrs. Neil L. Kimball
  • Tom and Vicki Kimball
  • Roberta F. King and Mike J. Miesch
  • Douglas and Patricia Klein
  • Bruce F. Klein-Wassink
  • Jim and Jane Knack
  • Garry and Barbara Knott
  • Mr. Kevin Kobiela
  • Ron and Jeanne Koehler
  • Mary Koenen
  • Douglas and Louann Kohlbeck
  • Ron and Bonnie Kopp
  • John and Marnie Kotwick
  • Ms. Hilit V. Kravitz in honor of Sam Kravitz
  • Jerry and Wendy Kregel
  • Madelon and Joel Krissoff
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rex Kuhn
  • Mr. and Mrs. Greg Kuklewski
  • Paul Kutsche
  • Dr. and Mrs. Samuel J. Lacina
  • Mr. Matthew Landry
  • Vernon and Anna Marie Laninga
  • Mr. James L. Larson
  • Paul and Nora LeBlanc
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ralph F. Leistner
  • Mark and Marcie Lewis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy L. Liang
  • Andrew and Alice Limber
  • Leo and Margaret Litowich
  • Ray Loeschner
  • Mr. and Mrs. John H. Logie
  • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick J. Lonergan
  • Glenn G. Lorch
  • Marty and Cheri Luchtefeld
  • Ernest and Lorraine Malkewitz
  • Brenda Marean
  • Betsy B. Mathiesen
  • Timothy Chester and Henry Matthews
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jamie T. May
  • Edith McCargar
  • R. A. and N. L. McGarrity
  • Brenda L. McKean
  • Ms. Helen Messock
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Messock
  • Metal Art Studio
  • Mr. and Mrs. Craig N. Michaels
  • Dr. Hank and Diane Milanowski
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian K. Miller
  • Ronald and Karen Modreski
  • Monsma Marketing Corporation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Randall Morris
  • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick E. Moss
  • Kathleen and David Mullen
  • Ms. Dawn M. Mumford
  • Bruce Myers
  • National Christian Foundation West Michigan - The James and Cathryn Peterson Fund
  • Bob and Margaret Nault
  • Valerie Nelson
  • Mr. Alger J. Nielsen and Mrs. Nancy P. Kehoe Nielsen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Niles
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Nobel, Jr.
  • Northern Trust Bank
  • Gary and Peg Novosad
  • Mrs. Carol O'Donovan
  • Patricia Oldt
  • Fred Olert, Jr.
  • Benjamin Oliver
  • Ken and Jan Oosterhouse
  • Terry and Maureen O'Rourke
  • Mr. and Mrs. John P. Ott
  • Cal and Ann Owen
  • Martin and Enid Packard
  • Molly and Steve Parker
  • Joe Pasman
  • Ms. Linda B. Patterson
  • Robert and Suzanne Payne
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dwight Peceny
  • Ken and Jill Peirce
  • Mr. Larry R. Petrick
  • Greg and Diane Pfent
  • The Incyte Account Management Team: Lance Piecoro, Patrick Moss, Denise Capo, Shari Yamada
  • Larry and Jean Pinckney
  • Ms. Shirley A. Plaska
  • Charles Pollis
  • Janice Postma
  • Amy Price
  • John and Ann Puckett
  • The Honorable Gordon J. Quist
  • Ken and Betsy Raby & Family
  • Shawn and Jim Rathbun
  • William S. and Hilda H. Reed
  • Mr. José Reyna
  • Gerri Rhein
  • Robert K. Richards and Ethel Z. Stears
  • Carolyn R. Rietberg
  • Susan and Phillip Rios
  • Carl and Mary Helen Ripley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce J. Roark
  • Sally and Larry Robson
  • Dr. and Mrs. Brian A. Roelof
  • Mr. Jim Rogers and Mrs. Joyce A. French Rogers
  • Mr. and Mrs. Arthur M. Ross
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian K. Ross
  • Dick and Esther Ross
  • Abraham G. and Anne L. Rossi
  • Mr. and Mrs. A. Rougier-Chapman
  • Brian and June Rudy
  • Ms. Lenora Rus
  • Mark and Sharon Ryan
  • Joan Sargeant
  • David Sarnacki and Bridget Flynn
  • Robert and Karen Schermer
  • Jane Frey and James Schipper
  • Harold and Carol Schmidt
  • Dr. Don and Betsy Scholten
  • Mr. and Mrs. Craig W. Schopf
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Schremp
  • Carolyn E. Schultz
  • Mark A Schut CPA
  • Joseph and Rana Schwartz
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Sebright
  • Melissa A. Seguin
  • Martin Shedleski Family
  • James and Sheryl Siegel
  • Diana R. Sieger
  • Mrs. Anita Silverstein
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel R. Slate
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brent Slay
  • Bert and Terese Smith
  • Mr. Jared M. Smith
  • Eric and Amy Smith
  • Mary Lou Smith
  • Mr. Nicholas V. Smylnycky
  • Deborah Snow
  • Chuck and Sue Soet
  • South Elementary Teachers
  • Ms. Monica Sparks
  • Dr. William E. Sprague
  • Jean Springer
  • Amanda and Ryan St. Pierre
  • Terrence M. Start
  • Mr. Norm Stefani
  • Craig and Cheri Stein
  • Deb and Fred Steketee
  • Rick and Sue Steketee
  • Mr. Eddie L. Stephens Jr.
  • Stan and Norma Sterk
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Stiffler
  • Wendy Stock
  • Lee Strodtman
  • Frank and Ruth Suskey
  • Eddie T.L. Tadlock
  • Mr. James Taylor and Ms. Amy Piscopink Taylor
  • Michael and Susan Taylor
  • Dick Thomas
  • Jill and Art Tiefenbach
  • Ms. Patricia H. Timmer
  • Claude and Sharyl Titche
  • Mrs. and Mr. Caitlin and Paul Townsend Lamb
  • Ms. Patti Trepkowski
  • Doug and Liz Triezenberg
  • Colin Chelovich and Molly Tupper Chelovich
  • Mr. Peter M. Turner
  • Kathleen Underwood
  • Mr. and Mrs. William H. Van Andel
  • Rudy and Nancy Van Donk
  • Geraldine M. Van Herp
  • Andy and Tracy Van Solkema
  • Don and Ruth Van Stee
  • Mr. and Mrs. Van Velsen
  • Doug and Kathy Vance
  • Mr.and Mrs. Gordon E. VandenBerg
  • Tami VandenBerg
  • Jan Vander Kooy
  • Mr. Troy M. VanOrman
  • Dr. and Mrs. Don L. VanOstenberg
  • William K. Van't Hof*
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew VanZetten
  • Karen Velzen
  • Jacquelyn Ver Heulen
  • Larry and Margaret Ver Merris
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Verburg
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gary Vruggink
  • Marie and David Waalkes
  • Tim and Jen Waalkes
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bernard P. Wagner
  • Rob and Christine Wait
  • Anita  Wallgren
  • Mr. Charles F. Walmsley CFP
  • James Walsh
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Weatherbee
  • Barbara Wepman
  • Nelson and Carol Werkema
  • Ms. Jean K. Wernette
  • David Westphal and Kathryn Stieler
  • Brian B. Whalen and Jan L. Koopman
  • Ms. Wendy Wheeler
  • Robert and Deborah White
  • Mary White
  • Mr. Walter F. Whitman
  • Ryan and Stacey Wieland
  • John and Dorothy Wiest
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey S. Williams CPA
  • E. Miles Wilson
  • Joan Wilson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Henry I. Witte
  • Phil and Carolyn Wood
  • Bob and Aleicia Woodrick
  • John S. and Kathleen B. Woudstra
  • Peter Spring and Nancy Yagiela
  • Shari Yamada
  • Kurt and Sally Yost
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Young
  • John V. Zadvinskis
  • Michael and Katherine Zago
  • Chuck* and Anne Zimmerman
  • Ruth and Jack Zimmerman
  • William F. Zoellmer III
  • George and Gretchen Zuiderveen

 

Donors to Specific Funds

Designated Fund Donors

City of Belding Park Maintenance Fund
Electrolux Major Appliances North America

David G. Dvorak, MD Scholarship Fund 
David G. Dvorak, M.D.

Fred Meijer West Michigan Trails Maintenance Fund
The Meijer Foundation

Warner Norcross & Judd Fund
Ms. Susan Acklin
Mr. and Mrs. Loren M. Andrulis
Richard L. Bouma
John and Debra Byl
Mr. Bruce W. Christensen
Mr. Cameron S. DeLong
Ms. Joanne Fallon
Mr. Peter L. Gustafson
Mr. and Mrs. William W. Hall
Mr. and Mrs. Shane B. Hansen
Ms. Christina Heyboer
Mr. Timothy L. Horner
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathon P. Kok
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen R. Kretschman
Ms. Madelaine Lane
Mr. Gordon R. Lewis
F. William McKee
Ms. Melissa N. Collar
Jeffrey and Susan Meyers
Ms. Anita A. Newsome
Mr. Jeffrey A. Ott
Mr. Mark B. Periard and Dr. Barbara Periard
Mr. Eugene E. Smary and Mrs. Anne Varner
Mr. and Mrs. Jerome M. Smith
Ms. Pamela K. Squire
Mr. Justin W. Stemple
Mr. and Mrs. W. Michael Van Haren
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas E. Wagner
Mr. Stephen C. Waterbury
Bruce Young

Donor Advised Funds

If you'd like to learn more about starting a donor advised fund, click here

The Banks Family Charitable Fund          
Dr. Dennis and Dr. Donna Banks

Allan R. and Claudia A. Carlson Advised Fund    
Mr. and Mrs. Miles V. Schmidt

Darooge Family Charitable Fund             
Bill and Margie Darooge

Colliers International Fund        
Colliers International
Jeff and Susie Schreur

Heerspink Family Advised Fund              
Bill Essling
Jan Heerspink
Ruth Vis

Doug and Peggy Hoogerhyde Fund        
S.A. Morman & Co.

Mike and Sue Jandernoa Advised Fund
Mike and Sue Jandernoa

Andy and Christina Keller Fund
The Keller Foundation
Andy and Christina Keller

David and Phyllis Koslow Fund 
David A. and Phyllis E. Koslow

Matthew Kutsche Memorial Fund          
Kim Condon
Julie Coons
Mr. and Mrs. Kaye Coons
Mr. Jay Fowler
Mary Fowler
Mr. and Mrs. Chadwick Furness
Adolph Gabriel
Ms. Ann C. Hess
Kathi and Joe Jablonski
Patricia Jones
Dr. David and Mary Kutsche
Ruth and Stuart Kutsche
Mrs. Elizabeth Oba
James Otterbacher
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Preslar
Bert* and Phyllis Purwin
Douglas and Carolyn Rubingh
Mr. and Mrs. Miles V. Schmidt
Timothy Sullivan
Total Health Chiropractic
Ms. Susan M. Waddell

Norm and Marilyn Leven Family Fund  
KCS – LLC
Norm and Marilyn Leven Family Foundation

Loeks Family Fund         
Estate of Jack and Ruth Loeks*

Chester and Elaine Maternowski Family Fund  
Chet Maternowski

Liesel Litzenburger Meijer Fund              
Meijer, Inc.
Hank and Liesel Meijer

Daniel W. Miller and Susan L. Wright-Miller Fund          
Daniel Miller and Susan Wright-Miller

Kim S. Mitchell Donor Advised Fund     
Kim S. Mitchell

The Moore Brower Charitable Fund       
Robert D. and Katherine M. Brower

C. Robert and Patricia Muth Fund           
Patricia J. Muth

Patricia P. and Armen G. Oumedian Family Fund             
Mr. Armen G. Oumedian

Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Company Fund         
Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Company

Kate Pew Wolters Fund               
Estate of Mary Idema Pew

Pimm Donor Advised Fund        
Mr. John H. Pimm, Sr.

Dr. Jack and Lija Romence Children's Fund         
Dr. Jack and Lija Romence

Michael and Christina Rosloniec Family Fund   
Michael and Christina Rosloniec Family

Sadler Family Fund        
Estate of Robert L. and Ellen E. Sadler

N. Jene Stella Memorial Fund  
Ms. Teresa Thome and Mr. Fred Stella

Center for Systemic Change Advised Fund (Keller)         
Mr. and Mrs. Fred P. Keller

Center for Systemic Change (Kellogg)   
The W. K. Kellogg Foundation

W.K. Kellogg Foundation Trustee Donor-Advised Fund
The W. K. Kellogg Foundation

Arvin L. and Pearl M. Tap Fund 
Mr. and Mrs. Arvin L. Tap

Simon & Mary Vander Kooy Fund           
Simon and Mary Vander Kooy Foundation

The Earl and Gert  Visser Charitable Fund           
Dr.* and Mrs. Earl R. Visser

Warner Norcross & Judd Fund  
Mr. and Mrs. Loren M. Andrulis
John and Debra Byl
Mr. Bruce W. Christensen
Mr. Cameron S. DeLong
Mr. and Mrs. Shane B. Hansen
Mr. Timothy L. Horner
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathon P. Kok
Mr. and Mrs. Nobert F. Kugele
Ms. Madelaine Lane
Ms. Heidi A. Lyon
Mr. and Mrs. Rodney D. Martin
Ms. Anita A. Newsome
Mr. Jeffrey A. Ott
Mr. Mark B. Periard and Dr. Barbara Periard
Mr. and Mrs. Louis C. Rabaut
Mr. Eugene E. Smary and Mrs. Anne Varner
Mr. and Mrs. Jerome M. Smith
Ms. Pamela K. Squire
Mr. Justin W. Stemple
Michael and Kathryn Van Haren

West Michigan Edward Jones Foundation Fund               
Andrew and Rebecca Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Archer
Ms. Jacqueline K. Barends
Stephen and Sandra Baughman
Mr. and Mrs. Todd M. Bennett
Mr. Kyle Bigford
Mr. Daniel R. Blanton
Lee Bosko
Chris Carlson
Mr. David Conley
Mr. and Mrs. Louis T. Deleguardia
Ms. Julie Desanto
Mr. and Mrs. Ross W. Diekema
Mrs. Judith A. Downing
Edward Jones
Mr. and Mrs. Brian L. Ellison
Greg and Sarah Flick
Christopher and Theresa Godbold
Mr. Nick Grinzinger
Justin and Jodie Gritter
David Hibschman
Mr. Don Jansma
Mr. and Mrs. Steve J. Johnson
Bryan and Kelly Kading
Mr. Damion D. Payne and Mrs. Brenda Kading-Payne
Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Kimmel
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Kline
Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Lesperance
Scott P. and Heidi L. McPheeters
Joe and Tina Meckley
David Meier
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Melnyk
Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Melton
Mr. and Mrs. Steven K. Miller
Debra Moon
Andrew and Laura Morrison
Mr. and Mrs. Richard H. Reeves
Renaissance Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Michael and Lisa Rios
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew J. Scothorn
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore G. Simpkins
Mr. David Spencer
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory L. Starry
Mr. Ryan Stephen
Mr. George Stoutin
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Streng
Mr. Daniel Terry
Ms. Andrea P. Uncapher-Nichols
Steve & Laura Vande Lune
Ms. Kristine VanDerKamp
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore J. Vlahas
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel W. Vriezema
Mr. Greg Wyma
Chad Zagel and Ellie Frey Zagel
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Zitricki

Field of Interest Fund Donors

Click here to learn more about Field of Interest Funds. 

Cherry (Mrs. James) Carpenter Fund for Children           
Mrs. Karen Carpenter Millar and Dr. Dan P. Millar

African American Heritage Fund
Mr. and Mrs. John Aves
Mr. and Mrs. Maurice A. Barnes Sr.
Ann M. and Robert P. Cooper
Huey G. and Mary Copeland
Dr. and Mrs. Gerald Dawkins
Barbara and Ronald Feenstra
Ms. Lynne Ferrell-Robinson and Mr. David Robinson
Frey Foundation
Grand Rapids Red Hat Sistas, Red Hat Society
Mr. and Mrs. James P. Hackett Sr.
Dirk and Victoria* Hoffius
Preston and Sylvia Hopson
Win and Kyle Irwin
Ellen James
Ms. Louise J. Johnson
Courtney P. Jones and Ora M. Jones
Ruth and Carl Kelly
Roberta F. King and Mike J. Miesch
Mr. and Mrs. Elias Lumpkins
Tempy Mann
Dr. and Mrs.*  Ralph E. Mathis
Mr. Mansfield W. Matthewson
Messiah Missionary Baptist Church
Bonnie K. Miller
G. Michael and MaryAnn Minton
Mr. and Mrs. Moyer
John and Ann Puckett
Gerald and Carole Redwine
Milt and Barbara Rohwer
Margaret Sellers Walker Morris
Diana R. Sieger
Reuben Smartt
Ms. Peggy Smith
Allen, Jonse, & Austin Young
Rev. David Baak and Betty Zylstra

Challenge Scholars Fund
The ACH Fund
E. Adelman
Gerardo Aguilar
Martin J. and Susan J. Allen Family Fund
Elizabeth Anderson
Mark and Wendy Anderson
Mel Atkins II and Anna Atkins
Anonymous
David and Janice Bailey
Jamie Bair
Tony Baker
James and Shirley Balk
Bank of America Charitable Foundation Matching Gift Program
John R. Bertsch Fund
Ken and Judy Betz
R. Wayne Bickel
Stephen and Cheryl Boshoven
Todd and Gina Bovee Family
Rebecca Boven
Otto Brannum
James and Sharon Breuker
Jim and Donna Brooks
Gary and Bonnie Bultsma
Thomas and Cheryl Butcher
Doug and Charen Buyce
Allan R. and Claudia A. Carlson Advised Fund
Connie Carter-Harrison and Keith Harrison
Tom and Molly Charles
Consumers Energy Foundation Matching Gift Program
Laurie and Crawford Craft
Delbert Crowe
Lynwood and Sandra Cudney
Erica Curry VanEe and Brian VanEe
Darooge Family Charitable Fund
David and Bridget De Vos
Douglas and Maria DeVos Foundation
Richard and Helen DeVos Advised Fund
Paul and Celeste Doyle
Gail and James Fahner
Meredith Fennema
Chuck and Julie Frayer
Fifth Third Bank
Ellie Frey Zagel
Roger and Kathy Fries
Deb Fritsch
Dan and Lou Ann Gaydou
Virginia Gearhart
C. John Gill and Rita Williams Family Fund
Gene and Tubie Gilmore
Thomas and Sally Gleason
Srik Gopalakrishnan
Beverly Grant
Betty Burton Groce
James and Kathy Hackett
Anna P. Hagerman
Diane Hamstra
Terri Handlin
Harrison Park Teacher
E. Michael Hartke
Christopher G. Hastings
Janet A. Haynes
Steve and Brenda Heacock
John and Gwen Hibbard
Anne L. Hiskes
Diane Hoekstra
Dirk and Victoria* Hoffius
David and Susan Hojnacki
Jane Hondelink
Lisa Honeycutt
David Howard and Eve Ricketts
Deborah J. Hughes and Frederick J. Antczak
Irwin Seating Company
Halima Ismail
Richard S. Jackson Jr.
Mark and Lauren Jacoby
Mike and Sue Jandernoa Foundation
Mamie Kalliel
Denise Keil
W.K. Kellogg Foundation Trustee Donor-Advised Fund - Fred P. Keller
The Keller Foundation Matching Gift Program
Andy and Christina Keller
Kitchen 67
Kristi Klomp Charitable Fund
Diana Kniowski and Gary Saulter
Matthew Kutsche Memorial Fund
Virginia LaGrand
Jeff Schad and Marilyn Lankfer
Sandra Last
Karen Loth
Allison Lugo Knapp
M.E. Davenport Foundation
Jessica Maat
Katelyn Mack
Deborah L. Macy
Eldon and Donna Mathews
Lee Ann McGarry
Ross and Paula Meehan
Virgina Meeker
Charles Harrison and Pamela Meier
Jeff and Jennifer Mesler
Daniel W. Miller and Susan L. Wright-Miller Fund
Miller Johnson
Mitten Brewing Company
Mike and Pam Nassar
Joe and June Nelson
Northern Trust Bank Matching Gift Program
Carol Hennessy
Oasis of Hope Center
Patrick and Maria O'Hare
Dan and Ann O'Keefe
Patricia Oldt
Terry and Maureen O'Rourke
David Osborn
Joan Pawloski - Union High School
Peterson Memorial Fund
Julie D. Petrie
Virgil and Louise Phelps Advised Fund
PNC Foundation Matching Gift Program
Lynn and Matt Porter
Dale and Sherri Remmelts
Susan L. Rickson
Barbara A. Robinson
Deborah Rockman and Courtny Richter
Gail and Jim Rogers
Carlos Sanchez and Lynne E. Pope
Robert E and Marcia L Schaub Foundation
Mark and Debra Schremp
Scott Group Custom Carpets Inc.
Frederick Sebulske
Maureen Quinn Slade
Sligh Memorial Fund
Stacy Spitler
Amanda and Ryan St. Pierre
Jackie Stacy
Wendy Stock
Jerome P. Subar Foundation
Julie Swanson
The Bank of Holland
Ben Trentham
Michelle and Michael Van Dyke
Michael and Kathryn Van Haren
Andy and Tracy Van Solkema
VanderWeide Family Foundation
Mike and Gayle VanGessel
Don and Barbara VanOstenberg
The Vazquez-Romero Family
Visualhero Design Co.
Gary and Karen Vitale
Phil and Kathleen Vogelsang
James and Jane Welch Foundation
Nancy Weller
Jill and Sean Welsh
Robert and Deborah White
Lynn White
Mrs. Barbara Whittenberger*
Robert and Jane Williams Founders of Williams Distributing Company
Greg and Meg Willit
Dick and Barbara Young
Mary Zwaanstra

Charles Evenson Fund for the Environment       
Ms. Valija Rauceps

Cecilia Hoagland Fund for Local Veterans           
Cecelia Hoagland Charitable Remainder Trust

Our LGBT Fund 
Ms. Mary A. Bejian
Richard A. Roane and Leandro Robles

Gordon and Janet Moeller, Food Security Fund
Steven & Kathryn Bandstra Foundation
Ms. Shelly L. Belstra
John and Suzette Buchan
Paul and Connie Chardoul
In memory of Ralph and Jeanne Moeller
Gene and Nyla Fonger
Mr. and Mrs. Rudolf Hanka
Mr. and Mrs. Daryl Katalenich
In memory of Ted and Leta Kubasiak
Gary and Janeen Lemke
Jeff and Paula Martin
James Mika
Charles and Elisabeth Mishkind
Gordie and Jan Moeller
Ridge Economic Agricultural Partners
Mr. and Mrs. Morris Taylor
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Wilbur
Kendra and Peter Wills

Needy Children Field of Interest Fund 
Ed and Linda Cox
 

Leonard and Eileen Newman Fund         
Estate of Leonard and Eileen Newman

Herbert and Doris Vander Mey Fund for Treatment of Neurological Diseases   
Mrs. Herbert Vander Mey

Youth Field of Interest Fund
Amani Allen
Mr. Nathan Baker
Kate Blumenstein
Mr. Max Boorsma
Preston Boorsma
Imani Brigham
Cassie Christian
Council of Michigan Foundations
Adriana Cross
Yvonne Danko
Kate Dann
Barbara and Ronald Feenstra
Mike and Rachel Goorhouse
Quinn Hascall
Jacob Kooyer
Ms. Katie Kraus
Christine Kutzli
John Lown
Raqhelle Millbrooks
Ms. Jean Silbar and Mr. Dan Voorhees
Ms. Abigail A. Vergara-Diaz
Mr. Austin Young

Named Funds for Community Good Donors

Gasper J. Amodeo Fund              
Gasper J. Amodeo

Dallas and Helen Darling Fund 
John and Rene Darling

Henry A. Fox Family Fund           
Mr. Henry A. Fox

James and Bebe Glerum Fund  
Estate of Charlene "Bebe" Glerum

Chester A. Hall Fund     
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Payne

Dirk and Victoria Hoffius Fund 
Dirk Hoffius

William S. Martens Hundred Club Fund
Meijer, Inc.
Peter C. and Emajean Cook Foundation
SIBSCO, L.L.C.
Universal Forest Products, Inc.

Kent Charitable Fund    
Kent Charitable Trust

William E. and Sue Kincaid Fund             
William E. and Sue* Kincaid

Dr. Jack and Katy Lukens Unrestricted Fund       
Dr. Jack Lukens

Elmer and Mable Slemons Fund              
Slemons Foundation

Graham F. "Deck" and Ruth B. Stewart Fund      
Estate of Graham F. "Deck" and Ruth B. Stewart

Adrian Van Daalen Fund              
Stuart Cok

Bill and Barbara Van't Hof Fund               
William K. Van't Hof*

Scholarship Fund Donors

To find out more information about scholarship funds at Grand Rapids Community Foundation, click here

Altrusa Scholarship Fund
Altrusa International of Grand Rapids Inc.

Black Men Building Resources Scholarship Fund
The Honorable Winnie Brinks and Mr. Steve Brinks
Bill Essling
Mr. and Mrs. Henry Herron
Dr. and Mrs.* Ralph E. Mathis
Nathaniel and Laura Moody
Ms. Jana M. Wallace

Rosemary Cook Education Scholarship Fund
Laura B. Huizenga Family Foundation

Country Fresh, LLC Scholarship Fund
Country Fresh

Gerald M. Crane Memorial Music Scholarship Fund
Darlene Ceremello
Bill Essling
Beth Hoger and Lisa Swem
James M. Stewart
Carl and Sandra VerBeek

Achille and Irene Despres, William and Andre Scholarship Fund
Achille and Irene Despres, William and Andre Fund

Donald J. DeYoung Education Fund
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Apol
Joanne Ash
Janet and John Boyles
The Honorable Nanaruth and Mr. Steven Carpenter
Mr. and Mrs. E. James Casey
Margot, Todd, and Jane Cavalier
Bob and Lois De Boer
Gail DeYoung
Mary DeYoung
John and Marilyn Dooge
Nancy L. Douglas
Jean Dugan
Bill and Kay Farr
The Honorable Patricia D. Gardner and Mr. Kim DeStigter
Ms. Gloria Groat
Scott and Gail Haebich
Marvin and Delores Haight
Janet A. Haynes
Dirk and Victoria* Hoffius
Win and Kyle Irwin
Wayne and Judith Jackson
Daniel and Mary Kozera
Rob and Linda Lalley
Ms. Anne Lasker
Dennis and Julie McCrary
Lea P. Menko
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Morrison
Hon. David M. Murkowski and Ms. Diane E. Goller
Ward Oliver and Catharine Grad
Dale and Jane Rhoades
George* and Vernis Schad
Mr. and Mrs. James M. Shade
Mr. Thomas P. Sibley
Diana R. Sieger
Ms. Jan B. Skogstrom
H. David Soet and Ann Sullivan Soet
Michael and Susan Taylor
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Terhune
Pat and Dan Esch
Cheryl and John Tully
John and Diane VanderVeen
Barbara and Bob Vos
Frances Shaw
Richard and Ellen Wicks
Anne G Zimmerman

Grand Rapids Combined Theatre Scholarship Fund
Actors' Theatre Company
Aquinas College
Mr. Reed Bretz
Scott Nowakowski and Deb Cleland Nowakowski
Cornerstone University
Grand Rapids Civic Theatre
Grand Rapids Community College
Thomas and Marianne Wason

Hackett Family Scholarship Fund
James and Kathy Hackett
Steelcase Foundation

Jackie Klinesteker Minority Scholarship Fund
BDO USA LLP
Car City Supercenter
Forest View Hospital
Mr. Daniel J. Holtrop LUTCF
Mercantile Bank of Michigan
Tanya D. Tillman

Peggy (Kommer) Novosad Scholarship Fund      
Peggy Novosad

John T. and Frances J. Maghielse Scholarship Fund         
Frances Maghielse

Miller Johnson West Michigan Diversity Scholarship Fund
Miller Johnson
Michael and Susan Taylor

The Joshua Esch Mitchell Aviation Scholarship Fund
Bill and Pam Mitchell

Harry J. Morris Jr. Emergency Services Education Scholarship Fund
Mr. Leonard Maiville

NAIFA West Michigan Scholarship
NAIFA West MI Charitable Foundation

Forrest Arthur Pletcher Memorial Fund
Ms. Carol Castineira
Mr. and Mrs. Paul and Mary Clark
eBay Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Hurley
Mr. and Mrs. Larry R. Kish
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Martyniak
Teri and Steve Tabacco
Ms. Charlene Pletcher
Mr. Charles F. Pletcher II
Charles F. Pletcher
Mr. Richard J. Pletcher
Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Tomsik Jr.

Reach for Your Goal Scholarship Fund
Anonymous

Alan R. Ryan Scholarship Fund
Alan R. Ryan Estate

General Scholarship Fund
Brown Tassell Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Christensen
Mr. Donald Tassell
Mr. Walter F. Whitman

Dr. William E. and Norma Sprague Scholarship Fund
Reverend and Mrs. Maurice A. Fetty
Dr. and Mrs. Dewey R. Heetderks
Dr. and Mrs. Robert H. Hydrick
William E. and Norma Sprague Charitable Fund

Dorothy J. Thurston Scholarship Fund   
Dorothy J. Thurston Estate*

Chad Vollmer Scholarship Fund               
Daniel and Alice Trapp Family Advised Fund

University of Michigan G R Alumnae Trust Scholarship Fund
Ms. Helen F. Bisbee
The Brown Group of the GR Federation of the U of M Alumnae
Ms. Barbara E. Cone
Nancy Hamilton
Ms. Janet C. Jensen
Barbara P. Marcus
Bonnie K. Miller
The Trust of the GR Federation of University of MI Alumnae
Edward J. and M. Jade VanderVelde
Ms. Aleta Wells

Gretchen Slack Appelt and Doris Ann Slack Scholarship Fund    
Mary M. Appelt M.D.

Elmo Wierenga Ottawa Hills Alumni Scholarship Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Frank M. Banta
Mr. and Mrs. William C. Banta
Mr. and Mrs. William Begg
Fred and Deborah Braseth
Mr. Milton L. Briggs Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thorne J. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Bryant
Dr. Charles D. Bukrey
Mr. Tom Carlson
David M. and Cara V. Cassard
Mrs. Marilyn. Chamberlain
Tom and Molly Charles
Mr. and Mrs. Ken Cooper
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Crisman
Mr. David L. Custer
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel L. Deleeuw
Mr. and Mrs. Paul C. Drueke
Dr. John and Nancy Edleman
Mr. Louis J. Educato
Thomas and Carolyn Fehsenfeld
Golf Systems Inc.
Gary Goode
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Grainger
Fritz and Pat (Bright) Graves
Herman and Dr. Velvie Green
Mr. and Mrs. R. John Gustafson
David and Denise Harmelink
Health Care Associates, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. John T. Hendrickson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Hendrickson
Mr. and Mrs. Roger Heyer
Ms. Anne K. Heyl
Mr. and Mrs. Fredrick L. Hillary Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Gary N. Humphries
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Ike
Mr. Ernest Johnson Jr.
Mr. James R. Keller and Mrs. Jane Overmire-Keller
Ruth Kemp
Donald and Elizabeth Hager Kiel
Ms. Sandra L. Laham
Dave Lehnen
Victor Leslie
Mr. Richard K. Lilga
Mrs. Lois Lindhout
Mr. and Mrs. William P. Lindhout
Ms. Patricia Livingston
Robert K. and Laura L. Livingston
Mr. Ralph H. Lock*
Mr. Gary J. Mendels
Mr. and Mrs. David L. Moberly
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Molesta
Jerry & Sally Moore
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy C. Moore
Mr. Richard K. Muir and Mrs. Peggy Vroman Muir
Mr. Andrew S. Muth
Fred Olert, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Prescott
Mr. Michael E. Razzoog
Mr. John R. Ruhl
Mark L. Salhaney, DDS
Mr. and Mrs. David S. Samrick
Mr. and Mrs. Craig W. Schopf
Dr. and Mrs. Stephen L. Smiley
Mr. and Mrs. J. Patrick Smith
Ms. Ellen Stanley
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Sterkenburg
Tom and Ann Afendoulis Tasker
Ms. Marcia A. Tiesinga
Sue Tiggleman
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth A. VandenBerg
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Vander Veen
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Veltman
Dick and Barbara Young

Youth Enrichment Scholarship Program
Joanne Ayotte
Darlene Berghorst
Jean S. Breay
Don and Laurie Gardner
Cheryl F. Gillett
George and Louise Egeler Fund
Leedy Holdings, Inc.
Ms. Jacqueline A. Schafer

Special Project Fund Donors

Building Community Philanthropy Campaign Fund
Rená and Gary Guttrich

James and Shirley Balk Family Fund for Challenge Scholars
James and Shirley Balk

Challenge Scholars Program Fund
Laura B Huizenga Family Foundation
Mary I. and David D. Hunting Family Fund
John and Nancy Kennedy
Bob and Marcy Roth
Steelcase Foundation

Nonprofit Technical Assistance Fund
Ameen Consulting & Associates LLC
Amway
Company Bell LLC
Douglas and Maria DeVos Foundation
DTE Energy Foundation
Dyer-Ives Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Gleason
Hopkins Fundraising Consulting
Parrish Consulting
Real-Time Perspectives Inc.
Mary Ruth Scholz
Sebastian Foundation
Ms. Tamela A. Spicer
Steelcase Foundation
VanderWeide Family Foundation
The W. K. Kellogg Foundation
Wege Foundation

Youth Employment
The W. K. Kellogg Foundation